Privacy Statement

The Bar Factory B.V., located at Geograaf 5, 6921 EW Duiven, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://thebarfactory.nl/
Geographer 5
6921 EW Duiven
The Netherlands

Patrick Huizinga is the Data Protection Officer of The Bar Factory B.V. He can be reached at patrick@thebarfactory.nl

Personal data that we process
The Bar Factory B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.
Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Name and surname
- Address data
- Phone Number
- E-mail address
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@thebarfactory.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

The Bar Factory B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Processing your payment
- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
The Bar Factory B.V. does not make decisions about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of The Bar Factory B.V.) being involved.

How long we keep personal data
The Bar Factory B.V. does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
The Bar Factory B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only discloses it when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Bar Factory B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use:
The Bar Factory B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The Bar Factory B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements.
When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to place them.
You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.
For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:
[ For example:
Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie measuring website traffic
Retention period: 2 years ]

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by The Bar Factory B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.
You can send a request to view, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@thebarfactory.nl.
To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. The Bar Factory B.V. would also like to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
The Bar Factory B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@thebarfactory.nl.

Curious about what we can what we can do for you?

en_GBEnglish